Prospect Park in Brooklyn, New York was proud to announce the birth of a Tufted fawn deer. The presently nameless fawn, a boy, was born on August 2, 2016. He is the son and the seventh offspring of Lucy and Gage who live at the zoo’s outdoor Discovery Trail. Within weeks of his birth, the fawn made his public debut. Prospect Park Zoo is run by the Wild Life Conservation Society that also runs the Queens Zoo, Bronx Zoo, Central Park Zoo, and the New York Aquarium. The WCS is dedicated to inspiring people to see the importance in nature by educating the public. The Wildlife Conservation Society is dedicated to preserving animals and their natural habitats in hopes of saving them from extinction. The Tufted deer is similar in appearance to Muntjacs except that the Tufted deer has longer legs and a leaner body. From his appearance, the new fawn will probably not grow fangs until he reaches adolescence.
The Tufted deer is a species that originates from central China, northeastern Myanmar, and northeastern Burma. They get their name from the black or brown tuft of hair on their forehead. In this case, the new fawn Tufted deer has brown tufted hair on his forehead. The male Tufted deer have large canine fangs. These fangs tend to make the male deer a little scary. The fangs are used during mating season to fight off competitors, and they are also used to defend deer territory. Musk deer and Water deer are the only other deer species with fangs.
Despite Lucy, Gage, and their children taking up residence in a Wildlife Conservation Zoo, the species is in no danger of extinction at the moment. Lucy is a very experienced mother who learned wildlife behavior. She has already taught her other children, including daughters Ellie and Roxanne, how to hide in bushes.
The mating season runs from September through December, so it is possible that the new fawn might become a big brother next summer. Tufted deer become sexually mature around the age of two. The gestation period lasts approximately six months long. Their lifespan is 12 years in the wild and 7 years in captivity.